Essex Gourmet - where taste matters

Our Menu

Restaurants & Pub Restaurant Dining in Essex
Bakeries, Patisseries & Specialist Cakes in Essex
Cafes and Tearooms in Essex
Delis, Dairy Produce & Specialist Shops in Essex
Farm Shops & Veg/Meat Box Schemes in Essex
Food & Drinks Hampers and Gifts in Essex
Whats on in Essex - Foodie Events & Hot Offers
Event Caterers & Catering Venues in Essex
Butchers & Meat Producers in Essex
Cookery Courses, Classes & Workshops in Essex
Farmers Markets & Local Producers/Suppliers in Essex
Fish & Seafood Suppliers in Essex
Wine & Real Ale Producers and Retailers in Essex
Gourmet on the go - Blog

Eating Out in Essex - Search

* Prices are based on a two course meal
for one person excluding drinks.
 
Register to Review
  Search

Gourmet on the Go!

Gourmet on the Go!
When not slaving away with only Twitter and mad dog for company, I occasionally have a 'life.' This usually entails cooking for friends, trying far too many wines, and the occasional entire day out. I will post my ramblings, recipes and recommendations here on the 'Gourmet on the Go' blog. Hope you find something of interest!

 

October 6, 2010

Essex Food and Drink Awards 2010 Results – The Winners are…

Filed under: Celebrations & Events — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — gourmet-on-the-go @ 12:09 pm

The Essex Food and Drink Awards 2010 ResultsAt last, after many months of customer votes, careful judging and much organisation, the Essex Chronicle, Essex Food and Drink Awards reached its finale at Braxted Park in Witham last night.

It was a joy to attend the awards evening and celebrate the rich diversity and exceptionally high standards of food and drink businesses situated in Essex. 

All of the finalists were brought there by the backing of their customers, which in itself is an unbeatable accolade.  However, there could only be one winner for each category, and in the end the final decision rested with the judging panel and each individual sponsor.

The results are as follows:

Chef of the Future
Tom Booton, Le Talbooth, Dedham

Baker of the Year
Humes, Halstead

Best Hotel Restaurant
Prested Hall, Feering

Best Traditional Pub
Axe and Compasses, Arkesden, nr Saffron Walden

Large Restaurant of the Year
Masons, Brentwood

Small Restaurant of the Year
Contented Sole, Burnham on Crouch
Highly Commended – Maldon Tandoori, Maldon

Best Newcomer Restaurant
The Du Cane, Great Braxted

Chef of the Year
Jonathan Brown, The Du Cane, Great Braxted

Best Essex Retail Product
Fairfields, Farm Crisps, Wormingford, Colchester

Best Farm Shop
Calcott Hall Farm, Brentwood

Best Gastro Pub
Swan, Felsted

Best Restaurant Service
Blue Strawberry, Hatfield Peverel.

 The evening was expertly hosted by Etholle George from BBC Essex and Alan Geere, editor and chief of The Essex Chronicle.  Much, much praise is deserved to Ann Pocock who seamlessly organised this event and has made it the success it is. A fabulous evening was had by all.

Much thanks to Linda (@goodshoeday), Danny (@FoodUrchin) and Steve (@revealseo) for coming down to these here Essex parts, supporting the event and being such fabulous company!  Sorry, no refunds will be given ;)

Photographs and a full write up will be available on the Essex Chronicle website soon…

Cannot wait for next year!


October 9, 2009

Essex Food and Drink Awards Results – 8th Oct 2009

Filed under: Celebrations & Events,Foodie Competitions — Tags: , , , — gourmet-on-the-go @ 12:48 pm

Essex_Food_Drink_Awards_Results_2009

The celebrated Essex Food and Drink Awards were held last night at the Furze Hill Banqueting Suite, Margaretting.  Now in its second year, the awards have become recognised as a prominent date in the Essex Food and Drink Calendar, highlighting and delighting in the very best of local businesses and talented individuals.

After collecting and collating the public votes, secret diner visits and panellist judging, the long 3 month wait was finally over for the worthy finalists.

Over a delicious 5 course meal showcasing the finest of local produce – including a beautiful timbale of crabmeat prawns avocado & smoked salmon; a full flavoured roast stuffed saddle of lamb with  caponata & basil mash, and a delightful trio of desserts formulated by the young chef of the year finalists – the winners were announced.

The Thirteen Categories and Winners are as follows:

Young Chef of the Year: Molly Harris, Sandon School

Chef of the Future: Luke Johns, Great Baddow

Best School Food Initiative: Sandon School (senior), Sunnymede, Billericay (junior)

Baker of the Year: Cosson & Son, Harold Hill

Butcher of the Year: Holts, Witham

Producer of the Year: Caprilatte Ice Cream Company, Colchester

Best Tea or Coffee Shop: Stop The World, Leigh-on-Sea

Best Hotel Restaurant: Tudors Restaurant, Marygreen Manor, Brentwood

Exciting Wine Award: White Hart, Great Yeldham

Traditional Pub of the Year: The Axe & Compasses, Aythorpe Roding

Best Restaurant: Juniper Restaurant, Clarice Hotel, Colchester

Best Newcomer Restaurant: Mustard, Chelmsford

Chef of the Year: Daniel Watkins, Crofters Brasserie, Witham

Essex_Food_Drink_Awards_Winners_2009

Essex Food and Drink Awards 2009 - The Winners

Anne Pocock who organises the entire event remarked, “It was a wonderful evening and so heartening to hear the positive feedback from the finalists and attendees.  The staff at Furze Hill & Bartellas went out of their way to ensure that the event ran smoothly and without fault – they worked extremely hard.  The industry and trade are overjoyed to be recognised for excellence within the county.”

Congratulations to all of the finalists and of course the worthy winners – a true celebration of the best of Essex!

Essex Gourmet © 2007 - 2009  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms Of Use  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us   Essex Gourmet - RSS Feeds